Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SG Fashion Hut Privacy Statement

We take adequate measures to ensure our customer’s privacy. Therefore, we will only collect and use your personal information accordingly as outlined below.
Data protection is considered as a matter of trust and your privacy is of high importance to us. We will only use your name and other details pertaining to you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information when we consider necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information that is relevant to our relationship with you.
We will only keep your information in our database for as long as it is necessary to our relationship with you in regard to the purpose for which it was collected or we are required by law to do so.
You are at liberty to visit the Site https://sgfashionhut.com and browse without necessarily providing any personal details. During your visit to the Site at such times, you remain anonymous and it is impossible for us to identify you unless you create an account on the Site and log in with your chosen username name and password.
If you have any inquiries, suggestions or comments, we would be glad to receive them at our contact address or by directly sending an email to us.

Collection of Personal Information

SG Fashion Hut does not trade, share or sell its customer’s personal information collected online with any third party.
Personal collected through our online channel will only be discussed within our closed corporate group. When you create an account with SG Fashion Hut, the personal information we collect will include the following: Name, Email Address, Delivery Address, Mobile Number, Telephone Number, Gender and Date of Birth.
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have duly purchased from SG Fashion Hut
  • To update and notify you of the delivery of the product and for important customer support services
  • To provide you with necessary product information
  • To process your orders which you request promptly and to provide you with information and services offered through our Site
  • Moreover, we will use the information you provide to manage your account with us; ascertain and carry out financial dealings in connection with the payments you make online; evaluate the downloading of data from our Site; improve the content and layout of the pages on our Site; customize them for each user; recognize visitors on our Site; carry out surveys on users’ demographics; send you information that we consider to be of high importance to you or which you have requested from us, including information about our services and products, provided you have signified that you are interested in being contacted for such purposes.

We may send your name and delivery address on to a relevant third party in order to promptly deliver the products you order to you (for example, our supplier or courier).
When you register and create an account as a user on the SG Fashion Hut Site, we will also use your personal information to send you promotional and marketing materials from time to time.
Payments that you make via the Site will be processed by Agent in charge of all transactions. You are liable to submit to us or the Agent or the Site the information which is accurate, correct and not misleading and you must keep it updated, notifying us of all changes you made.
The real details of your order may be stored with us but for security reasons, we may not be able to access them. However, you may retrieve this information by logging into your account using your log in details on our Site. Here, you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those that are open, those that are currently being processed, and those that will be soon dispatched. You can administer your delivery address and bank details. You can also view any newsletter which you have requested for or subscribed to.
You consent to treat the personal access (login) details confidential and not to make it known to any unauthorized persons. We are not going to be responsible for any liability caused as a result of your misuse of passwords unless this misuse is clearly our fault.

Updating Your Information

You can keep us updated with your personal information anytime by logging in to your account on the Site and make the necessary changes.

Security of Your Personal Information

SG Fashion Hut ascertain that all information collected will be securely and safely stored. We secure your personal information by:

  • Limiting access to personal information
  • Engaging the latest technology devices to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information which we no longer necessary for us to provide our services to you or our record retention purposes.

SG Fashion Hut uses 128- bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology when processing financial transactions. This encryption technology is estimated to take at least one trillion years to break and it is considered to be the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under no circumstances shall we share your information with any other organizations apart from those third parties that are directly related to us in our service delivery to Users in conjunction with the products they purchased from SG Fashion Hut via the Site. However, in exceptional circumstances, SG Fashion Hut may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there is evidence to prove that the disclosure is paramount to prevent a threat to health or life, or for law enforcement purposes. SG Fashion Hut is committed to conforming to the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.
We may use your contact information (especially your email address) to send newsletters from us.
If you somehow believe that your privacy has been violated by SG Fashion Hut, please contact us and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Information

When you access or use our Site, our servers will automatically record information sent out by your browser when you visit a website. This information may include:

  • Your device’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • The webpage you were visiting before you switch to our Site
  • The pages you visit on our Site and
  • The time you spent on those pages, products and information you searched for on our Site, access date and time, and other evaluating statistics.

This information is collected strictly for evaluation and analysis in order to help us improve our Site and enhance our service delivery. This information will not be used in connection with any other personal information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

SG Fashion Hut reserves the sole right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on our Site.

Complaints about Violation of Privacy

If you are not comfortable with the way we handle your complaints, requests or suggestions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.